
Census County Business Patterns
Census County Business Patterns is an MCP server that returns US establishment counts, employment, and payroll by geography and NAICS from Census CBP.
About
Census County Business Patterns (CBP) is an Olyport MCP server that surfaces establishment counts, employment, and payroll from the US Census Bureau, filterable by geography and NAICS industry code. Developers exploring vertical SaaS, agencies, or local services use it to see how many businesses and jobs sit in a category before they commit to positioning or outbound lists. Your agent can compare states, counties, or metros and return numbers you can drop into competitor research notes or investor appendices. Registration is the standard remote MCP flow against the census-cbp endpoint. This is structural industry data, not firmographics from LinkedIn or CRM enrichment—ideal when you need an official baseline, not when you need named accounts. Pair with the Census ACS server when both household demand and employer supply matter for the same geography.
- Census County Business Patterns via https://mcp.olyport.com/census-cbp/mcp (v1.1.0)
- Establishment counts, employment, and payroll sliced by geography and NAICS code
- Useful for B2B niche validation and "how crowded is this industry here?" prompts
- Streamable-http remote MCP—no local ETL pipeline required
- Complements ACS demographics MCP for place + industry overlays
Census County Business Patterns by the numbers
- Exposes 3 verified tools (MCP introspection)
- Data as of Jul 7, 2026 (Skillselion catalog sync)
claude mcp add --transport http census-cbp https://mcp.olyport.com/census-cbp/mcpAdd your badge
Show developers this MCP server is listed on Skillselion. Paste this into your README.
| Transport | HTTP |
|---|---|
| Auth | None |
| Tools | 3 |
What it does
Query Census County Business Patterns for establishment counts, employment, and payroll by place and NAICS when mapping industries and competitive density for a B2B or local business idea.
Who is it for?
Best when you're sizing vertical SaaS, dev shops, or local B2B offers and think in NAICS codes and US counties or metros.
Skip if: Consumer-only ideas with no employer side, non-US markets, or teams needing named-competitor revenue estimates.
What you get
You get CBP-backed establishment, employment, and payroll figures the agent can cite while you narrow niche, geography, and competitive intensity.
- NAICS-by-geography establishment and employment summaries
- Competitive-density notes for idea validation
- Payroll-scale context for pricing and TAM sketches
By the numbers
- Documented metrics: establishment counts, employment, payroll (3 CBP dimensions)
- Server version 1.1.0 on Olyport registry
- Remote URL path: /census-cbp/mcp on mcp.olyport.com
Tools 3
Public tool metadata - what this server can do for an agent.
get_county_business_patterns4 paramsGet business establishment, employment, and payroll data by county. Returns County Business Patterns data from the Census Bureau showing the number of business establishments, employees, and annual payroll for a given geography and optional industry filter. Args: state: Two-letter state abbreviation (e.g. 'CA', 'TX', 'NY'). county_fips: 3-digit county FIPS code (e.g. '037' for Los Angeles). If omitted, returns data for all counties in the state. naics_code: NAICS 2017 industry code to filter by (e.g. '72' for Accommodation/Food, '62' for Healthcare, '23' for Construction). If omitted, returns totals across all industries. year: Data year (default 2021). Available: 2012-2021.
statestringrequiredcounty_fipsnaics_codeyearinteger
get_state_business_summary3 paramsGet state-level business pattern summary. Returns aggregate establishment, employment, and payroll data for an entire state, optionally filtered by industry. Useful for state-level economic overviews in grant applications. Args: state: Two-letter state abbreviation (e.g. 'CA', 'TX', 'NY'). naics_code: NAICS 2017 industry code to filter by (e.g. '72' for Accommodation/Food, '62' for Healthcare). Omit for all industries. year: Data year (default 2021). Available: 2012-2021.
statestringrequirednaics_codeyearinteger
compare_county_industries3 paramsGet a breakdown of all industries in a county. Returns business pattern data for all 2-digit NAICS sectors in a specific county. Useful for understanding the economic composition of a community for grant narratives. Args: state: Two-letter state abbreviation (e.g. 'CA', 'TX', 'NY'). county_fips: 3-digit county FIPS code (e.g. '037' for Los Angeles County). year: Data year (default 2021). Available: 2012-2021.
statestringrequiredcounty_fipsstringrequiredyearinteger
Recommended MCP Servers
How it compares
Official industry-by-place statistics MCP, not a web scraper or G2-style product review feed.
FAQ
Who is Census County Business Patterns for?
Developers validating US B2B or local business ideas who want establishment and payroll counts by industry code inside their coding agent.
When should I use Census County Business Patterns?
Use it during Idea competitor and market-structure research when you need NAICS-level establishment, employment, or payroll for a geography.
How do I add Census County Business Patterns to my agent?
Add https://mcp.olyport.com/census-cbp/mcp as a streamable-http MCP server in your client, then ask the agent to query CBP for your NAICS and place.